For a limited time only! Get 5% off on your order. Simply enter coupon code GET5OFF at checkout!

 

 

OzMobiles Pty Ltd ACN 152 120 673 (“OzMobiles”, “we”, “us”) is committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store, share and disclose your personal information. 

Openness and transparency

We are committed to protecting your privacy and respecting and upholding your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We ensure that we will take all necessary and reasonable steps to comply with the APPs and to deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals about compliance with the APPs. 

We are also committed to complying with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2010 (Cth).

By accessing and using our website, products, and services, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of personal information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion (whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not). 

The type of personal information we collect from you includes, without limitation, the following:

  • your full name

  • delivery address

  • email address

  • telephone number(s)

  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information

  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information

  • information you provide to us through our website

  • billing information (including credit and bank details) or

  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

Collection

We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide our products and services requested or ordered by you and to carry out our administrative functions or as required by law. We will not collect sensitive information from you. 

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • submit a help request via our Help Centre or communicate with us using the LiveChat widget on our website

  • subscribe to our Newsletter

  • register for an account on the website

  • proceed to the Checkout page on the website.

We may also collect personal information about you from business partners or from third parties, including through websites operated by our affiliates, and through advertisements and links hosted via Google, Instagram and Facebook. We may also use marketing lists, databases and data aggregation services.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information to us, we may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you. 

We require individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected. 

What do we do with your personal information?

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which the information is collected, or for a directly related purpose, including (but not limited to):

  • providing our website, products and services to you

  • administering, protecting, improving or optimising our website, products and services (including performing data analytics, conducting research and for advertising and marketing purposes)

  • billing you for purchasing or using our website, products and services

  • informing you about our website, products, services, rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our affiliates and business partners

  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us

  • verifying your identity

  • any other purpose you have consented to

  • any use which is required or authorised by law

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our affiliates, marketing advisors, sales agents, and representatives

  • third-parties we ordinarily engage from time to time to perform functions on our behalf for the above purposes

  • our payment service providers (PayPal, ZipPay) and debt collection agencies

  • delivery agents and courier service providers

  • our external business advisors, auditors, lawyers, insurers and financiers

  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to us disclosing your personal information

  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Access and management

Subject to some exceptions provided by law, you may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting us (see section 11: Contact information). Should we decline you access to your personal information, we will provide a written explanation setting out our reasons for doing so. 

We may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database.  We will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date then you may request that your personal information be amended.  We will respond to your request to correct your personal information within a reasonable timeframe and you will not be charged a fee for correcting your personal information.  

If we no longer need your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by law, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to de-identify it.

Direct marketing 

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about products and services we believe are suited to you and your interests or we may invite you to attend special events.

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us or our affiliates. Unless you opt out, you will be taken to have consented to receive direct marketing communications from us and from our affiliates and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above.  

You can opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant marketing communication, or by contacting us via our Help Centre.

Cross-border disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third party recipients located in or outside of Australia in order to provide our website, products and services to you.  As at the date of this Privacy Policy, such third party recipients are located in Australia, New Zealand, the Philippines and the United States (Recipients).  

When entering into a transaction with us you consent to your personal information being disclosed or transferred to such Recipients and you acknowledge and agree that we have no obligation to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred or disclosed to the Recipients will be treated in a manner that is consistent with the APPs. You also agree that insofar as the law allows, we have no liability to you or anyone else for any breach by the Recipient of the APPs.

Website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the OzMobiles website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded at law, we will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Cookies

We may use cookies, web beacons or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track user website usage and to remember user preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device. 

We use cookies to:

  • make our website work smoothly as you would expect

  • save you having to log in every time you visit the website

  • remember your settings during and between visits

  • offer you content

  • improve the speed and security of the website

  • allow you to share pages easily across social media networks

  • continuously improve our website

  • make our marketing more efficient

You can disable cookies through your internet browser but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the OzMobiles website.

You can find more information about the main cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie source

Purpose

CloudFare

Used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. Also provides control over cache assets. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.

HubSpot

Used for tracking traffic to our website and for internal marketing attribution.

LinkedIn

Used for monitoring affiliate advertising and marketing, to measure conversions and for retargeting.

Facebook

Used for monitoring affiliate advertising and marketing, to measure conversions and for retargeting.

Google

Used for monitoring affiliate advertising and marketing, to measure conversions and for retargeting.

Google Analytics

Used to collect information about how visitors use the website, which website the user came from, the number of each user’s visits and how long a user stays on the website.

Zendesk

Used to collect user details for the purposes of providing HelpDesk support.

HotJar

Used to collect information about how visitors use the website, and some information about the device that the user is using to access the website. 

It may collect information displayed on the screen while users use the website – including when users enter information at the checkout page, or after a successful purchase by viewing the summary of their order and their account details which can viewed under My Account.

 

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or, more rarely, in hard copy. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. 

However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted over the internet and therefore you disclose information to us at your own risk. We will not be liable for any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, or misuse of your personal information. 

Contact information

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us via our Help Centre or via the LiveChat widget on our website.

Miscellaneous

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the OzMobiles website.

Dated: July 16, 2020

 

How we rate our devices

How we rate our devices

New

Ex-Demo

All our used phones undergo an

OzMobiles 60-point Health Check

Good

Average

Fair